Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. In this Privacy Policy, the use of ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ are in reference to Allison Heating & Plumbing Ltd. and Allison Bathroom & Shower Centre Ltd.

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products or services
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account

We may share your data with the following orginisations:

  • Regulated bodies as required
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub‐contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We have in place a full data protection policy. We take data security very seriously and have in place the most secure options available to store and transfer your data securely. We can provide details on request.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@allisongroup.co.uk

Call us at: 01263 713260

Or write to us: Old Station Way, Holt, NR25 6DH

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information , visit allaboutcookies.org.

We uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. Cookies are predominantly used to help us understand how you use our website.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – We uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 September 2019.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@allisongroup.co.uk

Call us: 01263 713260

Or write to us at: Allison Heating & Plumbing Ltd. Old Station Way, Holt, NR25 6DH

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by clicking here

Close Menu